2020 Scholarships and Awards

Scholarships:

  • Pittsfield Always Ready to Serve (ARTS) Club - Bartianna Brown
  • Tammy Bodwell Memorial Scholarship - Dyllon Dunton
  • Peter Bradshaw Memorial Scholarship - Abigeal Shea
  • Andrew Cline and James Lovely Memorial Scholarship - Leah Bussell
  • CM Almy Scholarship - Sean Higgins
  • Cook Music Fund Scholarship - Isabelle Grignon
  • Elizabeth Crocker Memorial Scholarship - Makaila Bailey
  • Cummings Leadership Scholarship - Ethan Varney
  • George Damren Memorial Scholarship - Sean Higgins
  • Davis Scholarship - Ethan Varney
  • Christopher Dionne Memorial Scholarship - Kylie Woodman
  • Elks Lodge #2713 Scholarship - Kylie Woodman
  • Michael S. Susi Football Boosters  Scholarship - Isaac Bussell
  • Detroit Good Cheer Club Scholarship - Olivia Allen
  • Gordon Scholarship - Edith Tierney
  • Pittsfield Grange Scholarship - Carrie Burr
  • Hancock Lumber Scholarship - Riley Lary
  • Maurice Hatch Memorial Scholarship - Dominic Wilson
  • Sebasticook Valley Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship - Alexis Tardy
  • Rodney Johonnet Scholarship - Min Kim
  • Pittsfield Kiwanis Club Scholarship - Bartianna Brown, Ethan Varney, Isaac Tardy
  • Norval B. Lewis English Scholarship - Edith Tierney
  • Blaine Littlefield Memorial Scholarship - Camden Ardry, Erin Nolan, Dominic Wilson
  • Ritchie McCorkill Memorial Scholarship - Alahna McCarron
  • MCI Alumni Association Scholarship  - Olivia Allen, Ethan Varney
  • MCI Citizenship Scholarship - Gabriel Howes
  • MCI Dean's Residential Leadership Scholarship - Riley Max
  • MCI Key Club Scholarship - Olivia Allen, Bartianna Brown, Isaac Tardy, Edith Tierney
  • MCI Boys' Soccer Boosters Scholarship - Tony Stewart
  • MCI Girls' Soccer Boosters Scholarship - Alahna McCarron, Ava Patterson
  • MELMAC Richard W. Tyler Principals Scholarship - Bartianna Brown
  • Mitchell Scholar - TBA
  • MCI/SAD 53 Music Boosters Scholarship - Isaac Tardy
  • W. Howard Niblock Scholarship - Amanda Neas
  • George M. Parks Valedictorian Scholarship - Alexander Yan
  • Reny Charitable Foundation Scholarship - Carrie Burr, Van Hai Nguyen, Juan Ortiz
  • SAD 53 Education Association  Scholarship - Taylor Gallway, Riley Louder, Isaac Tardy, Ethan Varney, Jarica Wiles, Alexander Yan
  • Joshua Sawyer Memorial Scholarship - Leah Bussell
  • Sebasticook Valley Federal Credit Union Scholarship - Bartianna Brown, Hannah Peacock, Isaac Tardy
  • Skowhegan Savings Bank Business Scholarship - Ethan Varney
  • MCI Student Council Contribution Scholarship - Riley Max
  • MCI Student Council School Contribution Scholarship - Isaac Tardy
  •  Robbie Tibbetts Memorial Scholarship - Taylor Gallway
  • John R. Willey Scholarship - Erin Nolan, Hannah Peacock

Awards:

  • Athlete of the Year Award - Leah Bussell, Owen Williams
  • Betty Webber Human Development Award - Olivia Allen
  • Dale McDonald Baseball Award - Isaac Bussell, Tony Stewart, Owen Williams, Dominic Wilson
  • Frank Haseltine Rifle Award - Gabriel Howes
  • Frank T. Haseltine Biology Award - Alexander Yan
  • Gary S. Dupill Sportsmanship Award - Ethan Varney
  • Iva Cregnole Softball Award - Emily Linkletter
  • Jill Quint English Award - Ange Ariella Mugisha
  • John Slagle Humanities Award - Isaac Tardy, Edith Tierney
  • John Slagle Soccer Award - Ava Patterson, Ethan Varney
  • Malaka Russell Field Hockey Award - Alexis Tardy
  • Margaret Witham Challenge Cup Award - Bartianna Brown
  • Mark Porter Memorial Award - Harrison Sites
  • MCI Masters Cup & Faculty Cup Awards
  • Masters: Isaac Tardy
  • Faculty: Edith Tierney
  • MCI Coaches Award - Leah Bussell, Ethan Varney
  • MCI Dean's Award - Min Kim
  • MCI Drama Award - Isabelle Grignon, Isaac Tardy
  • MCI Mathematics Award - Dyllon Dunton
  • Paul Legg Physics Award - Min Kim
  • Residential Hall Directors' Award (3) Alumni - Ange Ariella Mugisha
  • Manson - Hai Van Nguyen
  • Roderic Smith Basketball Award - Leah Bussell, Owen Williams
  • Rosalie Williams Speaking Award - Rylee Stock
  • Ruth Plummer Cook Music Award - Dyllon Dunton, Isabelle Grignon
  • Sanger Cook Track Award - Carrie Burr
  • Valedictorian Award - Alexander Yan
  • Salutatorian Award - Ethan Varney
  • Senior Class President Award - Isaac Tardy
  • Student Council President Award - Riley Max

Certificates of Achievements:

  • Outstanding Visual & Performing Arts Students/Instrumental Music - Makaila Bailey, Dyllon Dunton, Hannah Peacock
  • Concert Choir - Isabelle Grignon, Ethan Varney
  • Vocal Jazz - Lillian Hopkins, Isaac Tardy
  • Digital Music - Tony Stewart
  • Visual Art - Edith Tierney (ceramics), Min Seo Jeong (all media), Makaila Bailey (all media)
  • Costume Design - Inna Ostrova
  • Festival Theatre - Isaac Tardy, Isabelle Grignon
  • Ballet - Riley Max