Tribute Gifts to MCI’s Annual Fund

The following lists represent gifts made to MCI’s Annual Fund in memory of a family member or friend, and gifts made to honor a person or a program between July 1, 2018, and June 30, 2019. Click on the tab “In Honor of” and “In Memory of” to access each list.

The donors who made these gifts also honor education at MCI by supporting the Annual Fund. These funds go to work helping students to identify and achieve their educational goals.

To all who contributed, thank you for making MCI stronger!

In Honor of

2000 LTC Champions
  - Michael C. Susi '01

Advisee Group - Evan Alton, Grace Brown, Kiely Callahan, Emma Carter, Roger Chadwick, Nicholas Greenleaf, James Jensen, Hannah Noonan, Parker St. Clair, Annabel Street, Carolann Swain, and Nicholas Walsh
  - Anonymous

Avery Gosselin '19
  - Jason Gosselin

Chris Hopkins 
- James Gould '65 and Page Talbott

Christa Carr '19 
- Roderick and Sharon Carr

Class of 1959
- Mike and Nancy Files Peters '59

Class of 1960
- Bonnie Jean Hanson Gulliver '69

Class of 1962
- David and Tania Rogers Carnick '62

Class of 1966
- Norbert '66 and Christine Young

Class of 1968
- Sharon Hanson Ringuette '68 

Class of 1969
- James Rowe '69
- John Decker
-  Donna Mason '69
- Linda Shorey '69

Class of 1970
- Martha Lloyd '70 and Jim Evans

Class of 1973
- Anonymous
- Paula Gallison Cyr '73

Class of 1979
- Nina JM Rochette '79

Class of 1984
- Allyson Bortell Chadwick '84
- Demaris Chase Flood '84
- Daniel Woodruff '84

Class of 1986
David '86 and Theresa MacGown

Class of 1988
- Michelle Shortreed Lowe '88

Class of 1993
- Kerby Heath '93 and Scott Dickman
- Matthew Weaver '93

Class of 1995
- Matt '93 and Donna Ward Stein '95

Class of 1997
- Martinique McNichol Allen '97

Class of 1998
- Ian Madeiros '98

Class of 1999
- Abigail Ross Varga '99

Colby Merchant
- Theo '48 and Shirley Bryant

David, Gary, and Danny Mercier and Bob McGinnis
- Connie Mercier Curtola '67

Dean Neal
- Anonymous
- B. Hieronymus and  Ellen Cihiwsky
- Tamara Cianchette '71
- William and Marilyn Graham

Deb Rozeboom
- Wil Lee and Joo-Ohk Yi '98

Ed Miller
- Marisa Weinstein and Marilyn Buzy

Ed Stanley, Teacher
- Brian '49 and Glenice Hanson

Gregg '69 and Elaine Patterson
- Michael Segal

Linda Shorey
- Ben Francavilla and Jan Hodges
- Deborah McHugh
- John Decker

Margaret Witham
- Allen '63 and Susan Dyer

MCI Advancement Staff
- Alicia Nichols and Dave Snyder

MCI Board of Trustees
- Alicia Nichols and Dave Snyder

MCI Students
- Anonymous

Mildred McGlinchey
- Anonymous

Mr. Peterson and Coach Varney
- Laura Robison Singh '02

Mr. Stanley
- Gregory Saunders '71 and Christina Harvey

Norb Young and Mike Savage
- N. Blake Bartlett
- Alicia Nichols and Dave Snyder

Peggy Mosher Kohler
- Paul '78 and Susan Kohler

Pittsfield's 200th Birthday
- Barbara Pomeroy '87

Ron Bessey '62
- Grant and Sandra Bessey Powers '55

Rowan and Elinora Giallombardo
- Scott '00 and Abigail Giallombardo

Sonia Bartlett
- Aaron Bartlett

Tamika Chisolm
- Alicia Nichols and Dave Snyder

Tim Archibald '84
- Michael '83 and Katherine Archibald

In Memory of

Alice W. Fitts '47
- Erin Fitts '02
- Ross '78 and Kelly Breau Fitts '79
- Wayne and Laurie Fitts Loosigan '71

Arey Bryant '48
- Robert Bryant '78

Class of 1962 Departed Members
- David and Tania Rogers Carnick '62

Crystal Brooks '89
- Jessika Brooks Brewer '96

David Bates '61
- Jane Bates

David Lary '66
- Daniel Oakes '66  and Anna Maria Parker '66

David Oviatt '87 and Glenn Steadman '87
- David '87 and Cindy O'Brien

Dean John M. Shields
- Preston '62 and Beth Carter

Dr. John Patterson Dow
- Michael '84 and Katherine Dow

Donald Fenton '56
- Carol Fenton Farnsworth '55

Grandmothers Mary Smith Christie and Bertha Wheeler Carter
- Nancy Christie Sander '67

Gregg Hobbs '69
Bradley '69 and Pamela Cahill

Jean Ogilvie Huber '56 and Judith Burke Simonton Nutter '56
- Catherine Folsom Janus

Jim York
- Dalen '66 and Liz Mills

Jimmy York '65 and Burns Knowlton '66
-Rex Fowler '66 and Dodie Pettit

Judy Scribner
- Herbert Scribner '42

Julia Jackson Rodenbeck '50
- Janet Daily '76

Kerry Martin '69
- Bernard McMann '69

Lancy Bradshaw
- Martha Lloyd '70 and Jim Evans

Leona Haseltine
- David and Nancy Bean
- Gate 6 Solutions, Inc.
- Oliver and Jennifer Voter Beane '97
- Ron Bessey '62
- Alicia Nichols and Dave Snyder
- Barbara Pomeroy '87
- Dale and Sheilya Cookson Voter '67
- Dr. and Mrs. William Cunningham '70

Linwood '47 and Marilyn Cianchette Pelletier '47
- Barbara Pelletier Campbell

Malaka "Tookie" Russell
-Dennis '70 and Darrell Goodridge '70

Maynard and Wanda Dahlgren
- Ronald Kinney '64

Nels Corey
- Richard Getchell '49

Nolan Berthelette
- Ray and Amy Berthelette
- Nolans HERO Foundation
- Amy Berthelette

Peggy Kohler Havey
- Peter '80 and Kayla Kohler

Peter Bradshaw, History Teacher
- Douglas Fernald '67

Robert Beattie '48
- Dennis and Mary Cahill
- Helen Esty Cianchette '48
- Dennis '70 and Darrell Goodridge '70
- Priscilla Jones '74
- Sumner Jones
- Arthur and Susan Williams Ouellette '77
- Pittsfield Republican Committee
- Virginia Tucker
- Rupert and Ruth White
- Elizabeth Coolidge Whalen '48
- Joyce Beattie Williams '48
- Scott Williams '80

Bob Desjardins, Jr.
- Lisa Desjardins Williams '84

Sonia C. Bartlett
- N. Blake Bartlett

Sonia Mitchell Erskine '60
- Joan Basford Bradley '60

Whitney Hammond '05
- Aaron Rosen '97