Maine
home >
Student Life > School News
email page print page small type large type

School News

Maine Central Institute has scheduled a Community Service Day on Friday, June 10. Projects will include yard work, trash pick-up, painting and other activities. More than 500 students, faculty and staff will participate in projects throughout Pittsfield, Burnham and Detroit. The day will continue MCI's long-standing tradition of community service.

Organizations and individuals in Burnham, Pittsfield and Detroit can reserve project time for Community Service Day by emailing or calling Scott at sgiallombardo@mci-school.org or 487-3355 ext. 190 or Nancy at nhughes@mci-school.org or 487-3355 ext. 164. The deadline to reserve project time is May 15.

MCI is pleased to announce the first quarter honor roll for the 2015-2016 school year:

Grade 12 Highest Honors: Julia Bluhm, Alexis Caldwell, Abigail DeSchiffart, Amanda Hays, Taylor Leavitt, Shamira Tanguay, Gregory Vigue, Hengjiali Curi Xu, Yingning Rill Ye, Jialiang Michae Zhang

Grade 12 High Honors: Brianna Ballard, Aspen Bryson, MacKenzie Carbonneau, Mikayla Carr, Leah Carron, Yanming Jerry Chen, Dennis Corson, Hannah Cunningham, Tyler DeViller, Xantal Dufrasne, Joshua Figuereo, Dillon Fitts, Sophia Flynn, Elijah Harvey, Hannah Holtsclaw, Yeoung-Jin John Kim, Viktoria Klimkova, Jiachun Maya Li, Jiaqi Chris Liu, Xinxiao Frank Liu, Yitong Anna Liu, Maria Martinez Naya, Emily McAlpine, Brandon McKenna, Curtis McLeod, Anna Meomutli, Braden Monteyro, Uyen Thanh Pham, Konstantin Pribylov, Logan Rollins, Leone Sbernadori, Kristen Shute, Mina Sibalic, Michael Steeves, Hailey Stewart, Phuong Le Nam Thai, Nathanael Tilton, Diyun Wang, Katherine Welch, Zixiong Vincent Zhou, Jiahui Zoey Zuo
Grade 12 Honors: Alex Bertrand

Grade 11 Highest Honors: Marshall Lawler, Carter Pearl, Carter Richmond, Jessica Smith

Grade 11 High Honors: Ryanne Bane, Gabrielle Benedetto, Abigail Bernier, Jody Bickford, Hayden Boreham, Ophelia Brooks, Joshua Buker, Kaisheng Helios Chen, Shawna Davis, Hanyu Celia Deng, Jinfeng Ding, Lindsey Eldredge, Emily Ford, Lanqing Cathy Huang, Amber King, Alexei Krechko, Jacklyn Larochelle, John Linkletter, Negina Lowe, Seth Mason, Jiajun Kiri Mo, Summer Moody, Clark Morrison, Aidan Peacock, Sebastian Peill-Meininghaus, Edgar Alejandro Recancoj Pajarez, Emily Richmond, Brayden Rollins, Ryan Sigston, Emillie Singh, Brandon Stevens, Veljko Stojanovic, Jie Lyndon Tao, Elizabeth Thibodeau, Breanna True, An Emily Truc Song Van, Hunter Wintle, Qingyi Yang, Jiashu David Yue, Jianping Kol Zhang

Grade 10 Highest Honors: Meghan Cookson, Olivia Churchill Durkee, Benjamin Kennedy, Connor Miholovich, Abigail Monteyro, Brianna Peill Meininghaus, Anna Simeone, Nikki Stewart, Elspeth Taylor, Li Aaron Tian, Devon Varney, Caroline Vigue, Tian Zhang

Grade 10 High Honors: Yuxin Isaac Bai, Eva Bickford, Jiedi Jayson Chen, Mercedes-Lee Cote, Samantha Dunton, Madison Fitts, Hannah Folan, Clair Gerry, Kasandra Grover, Makayla Guerette, Ciera Hamlin, Cassidy Hamm, Margot Hopkins, Allison Hughes, Paige Lord, Sydney Morton, Hoang Loc Randy Nguyen, Mohammad Saleh Niayesh, Aiden Nolan, Maxine Piatt, Michaela Piatt, Joshua Rader, Katelynn Rines, Aaron Schanck, Chenlei Susan Shu, Kianna Sousa, Abigail Stevens, Sarah Trimarchi, Sarah Welch, Addi Williams, Hongyi Billy Wu

Grade 9 Highest Honors: Hayden Caldwell, Blake Dawes, Avery Gosselin, Richard Hallowell, Margaret Hodgins, Caitlin McKenney, Arica Taylor, Mykayla Weinstein

Grade 9 High Honors: Sylvia Andersen, Duncan Boreham, Christa Carr, Nicholas Clark, Monica De Leon Brumer, Jettah Files, Victoria Friend, Anton Grigel, Madisyn Hartley, Xiaohan Richard Hou, Jada Jensen, Sarah Kelly, Josie Libby, Audrey McCannell, Tessa Murphy, Daniel Neal, Oscar Sanchez Morales, Tucker Sharples, Evan Shaw, Deangeliz Urena, Angela Waskewicz, Liana Waskewicz, Andrew Whitaker

Congratulations to Abigail DeSchiffart '16 and William Wescott '16 for being named Commended Students in the 2016 National Merit Scholarship Program! About 34,000 Commended Students throughout the nation are being recognized for their exceptional academic promise. Commended Students placed among the top five percent of more than 1.5 million students who entered the 2016 competition by taking the 2014 Preliminary SAT / National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).

"The young men and women being named Commended Students have demonstrated outstanding potential for academic success," commented a spokesperson for NMSC. "These students represent a valuable national resource; recognizing their accomplishments, as well as the key role their schools play in their academic development, is vital to the advancement of educational excellence in our nation. We hope that this recognition will help broaden their educational opportunities and encourage them as they continue their pursuit of academic success."

Maine Central Institute is the recipient of the National Athletic Trainers' Association Safe Sports School award for its athletics and activities program. The award champions safety and recognizes secondary schools that provide safe environments for student athletes. The award reinforces the importance of providing the best level of care, injury prevention and treatment.

"Maine Central Institute is honored to receive this 1st Team recognition from NATA, and we remain committed to keeping our student athletes safe during physical education classes, team practices and games so they can accomplish their own goals of great competition, winning records, fair sportsmanship and good health. Our goal is to lead our athletics program to the highest safety standards for our players," said MCI's Head Athletic Trainer Kyle Gilson.

"We remain committed to the health and welfare of young athletes in competitive sports," says NATA President Scott Sailor, EdD, ATC. "This award recognizes the contributions and commitment of schools across the country that are implementing safe sports policies and best practices to ensure athletes can do what they love best and have the appropriate care in place to prevent, manage and treat injuries should they occur."

In order to achieve Safe Sport School status, as Maine Central Institute did, athletic programs must do the following:

• Create a positive athletic health care administrative system
• Provide or coordinate pre-participation physical examinations
• Promote safe and appropriate practice and competition facilities
• Plan for selection, fit function and proper maintenance of athletic equipment
• Provide a permanent, appropriately equipped area to evaluate and treat injured athletes
• Develop injury and illness prevention strategies, including protocols for environmental conditions
• Provide or facilitate injury intervention
• Create and rehearse a venue-specific Emergency Action Plan
• Provide or facilitate psychosocial consultation and nutritional counseling/education
• Be sure athletes and parents are educated of the potential benefits and risks in sports as well as their responsibilities

For more information please visit: www.athletictrainers.org.

Maine Central Institute announces the fourth quarter honor roll for the 2014-2015 school year:

Grade 12 Highest Honors: David Andrejsin, Felicity Audet, Abigail Bergdoll, Giorgia Casali, Ryan Engelhardt, Kate-Lynn George, Lanie Howes, Alexis LaMarre, Chau Hoang Quynh Annie Nguyen, Vuong Bill Nguyen, Hoa Le Thai Harry Pham, Minh Nguyen Nhat Tran, Thao Thi Phuong Sam Vu

Grade 12 High Honors: Ashley Alton, Arianna Bellavista, Eliana Bergdoll, Wesley Burton, Mona Bussell, Hjalte Christiansen, Gavin Dugas, Ethan Duplisea, Slade Emery, Isabella Enriquez, Jamin Gerry, Phu Hai Ha, Mitchell Hallee, Thong Minh Mike Ho, Katie Hughes, Chenhao Ju, Kiersten Klein, Rachel Lanzikos, Jessica Leibowitz, Cassidy McGinnis, Cassandra Miller, Tyler Peppard, Quan Peter Qi, Jonathan Santiago, Lien My Sana Tran, Luis Vega, Maddison Whittington, Yangyang Torres Zhou

Grade 11 Highest Honors: Julia Bluhm, Leah Carron, Minh Mai Thu Quinn Dang, Abigail DeSchiffart, Sophia Flynn, Amanda Hays, Vu Yen Linh Ho, Jiachun Maya Li, Xinxiao Frank Liu, Yitong Anna Liu, Evgeniia Marina, Braden Monteyro, Hailey Stewart, Gregory Vigue, Diyun DiDi Wang, Hengjiali Curi Xu, Yingning Ye, Jialiang Michae Zhang

Grade 11 High Honors: Harmony Austin, Brianna Ballard, Courtney Barker, Alex Bertrand, Tierra Bianchi, Alexis Caldwell, Xantal Dufrasne, Dillon Fitts, Taylor Hall, Ning Polly Liu, Anna Meomutli, Konstantin Pribylov, Sarah Schissler, Phuong Le Nam Thai, Kala Wentworth, Olivia Wright, Yuhao Jason Ying, Irina Zhikharevich, Zixiong Vincent Zhou, Guanxing Chris Zhu, Jiahui Zoey Zuo

Grade 11 Honors: Dennis Corson

Grade 10 Highest Honors: Abigail Bernier, Hayden Boreham, Jinfeng Ding, Marshall Lawler, Carter Pearl, Brayden Rollins, Hunter Wintle

Grade 10 High Honors: Jacob Baker, Lindsey Eldredge, Georgy Gvilava, Georgy Khvtisavrishvili, Alexei Krechko, Jacklyn Larochelle, Keely Manzo, Seth Mason, Kyle Patton, Sebastian Peill-Meininghaus, Jack Reed, Carter Richmond, Emily Richmond, Dylan Schlipstein, Ryan Sigston, Emillie Singh, Jessica Smith, Brandon Stevens, Molly Therrien, Elizabeth Thibodeau, Qili Chris Xu, Qingyi Yang, Shengyi Young Yang

Grade 9 Highest Honors: Olivia Churchill Durkee, Allison Hughes, Connor Miholovich, Abigail Monteyro, Maxine Piatt, Nikki Stewart, Elspeth Taylor, Devon Varney, Jillian Wacker

Grade 9 High Honors: Eva Bickford, Jalen Chen, Meghan Cookson, Clair Gerry, Makayla Guerette, Ciera Hamlin, Margot Hopkins, April McAlpine, Sydney Morton, Michaela Piatt, PJ Plummer, Chenlei Susan Shu, Kianna Sousa, Sarah Trimarchi, Caroline Vigue, Sarah Welch, Addi Williams, Tian Zhang

Grade 9 Honors: Nicholas Howard
powered by finalsite